home Celebrity, News OSCAR WINNERS 2017: SEE THE COMPLETE LIST!

OSCAR WINNERS 2017: SEE THE COMPLETE LIST!

The 89th Academy Awards were hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. The 89th Academy Awards were presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences at the Dolby Theatre in
Hollywood, California on February 26, 2017.

See the full list of 2017 Oscar winners :

BEST PICTURE:

lalaland

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land ——–WINNER
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE :

Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” ……….WINNER
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Emma Stone, “La La Land” ………….WINNER
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”…………WINNER
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

bestactress

Viola Davis, “Fences” ………..WINNER
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”
“Zootopia”……………..WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bradford Young, “Arrival”
Linus Sandgren,“La La Land”………….WINNER
Greig Fraser, “Lion”
James Laxton, “Moonlight”
Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”

COSTUME DESIGN

Mary Zophres, “La La Land”
Madeline Fontaine, “Jackie”
Consolata Boyle, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Colleen Atwood, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”……………WINNER
Joanna Johnston, “Allied”

DIRECTING

Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” …………WINNER
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Fire at Sea”
“I am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
“OJ: Made in America” …………..WINNER
“13th”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Extermis”
“4.1 miles”
“Joe’s Violins”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“The White Helmets”

FILM EDITING

“Arrival”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”…………….WINNER
“Moonlight”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Toni Erdmann,” Germany
“The Salesman,” Iran……….WINNER
“A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
“Tanna,” Australia
“Land of Mine,” Denmark

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“A Man Called Ove”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“Suicide Squad”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”……….WINNER
Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran, “Lion”
Thomas Newman, “Passengers”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“City of Stars” (“La La Land”)
“How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)………………WINNER
“The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Arrival” (Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte)
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
“Hail, Caesar!” (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)
“La La Land” (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
“Passengers” (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena)

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Pearl”
“Piper”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Ennemis intérieurs,” Selim Azzazi
“La femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten
“Silent Nights,” Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
“Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy
“Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

SOUND EDITING

“Arrival”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Sully”

SOUND MIXING

“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
“13 Hours”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“Lion,” by Luke Davis
“Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer
“Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins…………WINNER
“Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder
“Fences,” by August Wilson

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan…………WINNER
“Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
“The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *